Solved

Window Desktop Resets in Dual Monitor Mode

Posted on 2009-05-11
11
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is for a Dell Latitude E6400 Series. (NOTE:You can't create hardware profiles for docked and undocked on the E-Series laptops)

When laptop has been undocked and booted up using only the laptop screen and then docked and booted up using dual monitor setup all of the Windows Desktop icons are reset and repositioned on the screen.

Steps taken to resolve issue:
1.) Deleted and recreated profile
2.) Updated NVDIA driver to most recent version
3.) Updated BIOS to most recent version

Still experiencing issue. Any advice would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:ITS_TLH1
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24354542
You can create another hardware profile. Just copy your current and set different options in the copied profile to suite your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITS_TLH1
ID: 24354600
Thanks Marine7275. I've tried this already but the E Series Laptop only uses one profile.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24355061
Are you using the NVidea desktop manager?  Try turning it off (or if not try turning it on).

Under display properties, settings, Advanced, the tab for your NVidia card (mine is "GeForce FX Go5200"), under "Desktop Management", and then the "Enable" or "Disable" button.

I have mine disabled and it correctly switches to my last docked layout when docked, and my last standalone when not docked.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ITS_TLH1
ID: 24356392
Thanks JohnBPrice:

Attached is a screen shot of what I see when I click on my Video card. (NVDIA QUADRO) There is no option for me to click desktop management
nvdia-screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24356745
If you click the "Start the NVIDIA Control Panel" you should be able to find it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITS_TLH1
ID: 24363955
Thanks John. I had previously done that. Attached is a screen shot of what I saw after clicking start the NVIDA ControlPanel. Theres nothing about "desktop management".
nvdia.bmp
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24364105
Hmmm, I've attached my pictures.  What happens if you click "Advanced Settings"

menu.JPG
ConrolPanel.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITS_TLH1
ID: 24366515
Hi John. Nothing is under advanced settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnBPrice earned 500 total points
ID: 24368019
Nothing at all?

Another approach.  As I recall the desktop manager was called "Nwiz.EXE".  Do Start-->Run MSConfig and see if there is anything like "NWiz" in the startup tab.

I seen references about people turning off Desktop Manager with Quadro cards, so there must be some way to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITS_TLH1
ID: 24386588
Hi John. Sorry it took so long to respond. Removing Nwiz.exe from the start up fixed the problem :-) Thank you so much for your help. I've had this ticket open for months now at my job. Take care
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 24389067
Glad you fixed it.  I'm sure there is someway to enable or disable the desktop manager in a more normal mannger, just can't find it.
0