?
Solved

What is the advantage of using twitter?

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24

Excuse my ignorance, I don't see the usefulness of using twitter and I would like to learn how to use it.

Maybe using twitter is usefull for something like job posts or stock market prices. But, by instance, if I search about ASP.NET, and I follow some twitter users... what is the advantage to read posts like:

twitter user: informatosaurus
what's doing: Researching using Master Pages across several ASP.NET applications

twitter user: crazeegeekchick
what's doing: custom error class for my library - then bubbling up to asp.net site and catching in error.aspx

I would like to somebody illustrate me if I'm wrong.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:howardseth
howardseth earned 200 total points
ID: 24356356
Twitter is basically another social networking site which consists of mini blogs 140 characters at a time. Strictly opinion, but there are not any real advantages of using twitter for researching problems. You may however, do a search for ASP.NET for example, and then respond to that person post by asking if they can help you with your problem.

You can also send direct messages to users, but only if you are "following" them and they are "following" you. Basically following means adding that person to your list to receive their "tweets" on your home page.

All in all, twitter is a good site for keeping up with old friends, new friends, or if you're really wanting to know what Ashton Kutcher or some other celebrity is doing at the moment. :)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:cdbosh
cdbosh earned 200 total points
ID: 24360309
To pile on only slightly - Twitter is not a knowledge base, per se, since the messages are the equivalent of an SMS, and that is awfully brief to be able to impart much wisdom.

However, as a networking site, what you are looking to do is connect with people how have the same interests, or who are experts in some area of knowledge.  At least in the professional perspective, this is what you can do - it does all of those "keeping in touch" with family and friends, too.

That said, the information in Twitter can be treated in a lot of interesting ways.  Check out this page for a very, very long listing of most (probably not all) 3rd party applications made to work with Twitter:

http://twitter.pbworks.com/Apps

I have read that some of Twitter's infamously low retention rates are because people don't know what to do with it.  However, upon finding some of these apps, they start to see the platform's potential...

Oh, and also keep in mind that when searching, look for "hash tags".  So query "#.net" instead of "asp .net".  These tags preceded by "#" are the "low tech" way of attaching meta data to the tweets so that they are easier to find and analyze.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
redhed72 earned 600 total points
ID: 24364150
I work with web applications that use credit card gateways and site security certificates.  Twice now Twitter has helped us confirm that we weren't the only ones experiencing particular problems when we couldn't get in touch with any technical people at the companies having the problems.  

Once it was Thawte, and they were down so any page with their site seal on it was essentialy "broken" until they were back up.  We couldn't get through to Thawte, but on twitter found many other people experiencing the same thing and got updates from those folks who had been able to talk to Thawte on the phone.

Another time we started having problems with one of our credit card gateways in the middle of the night.  Again, couldn't get through by phone, but on Twitter found someone else how used the same vendor and was also having problems.

So for us, it has been useful for business purposes.  It all really depends on what people are "tweeting" about on any given day as to whether it is useful or not.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 24365189
Thanks guys.

redhed72, about your post:

"...Again, couldn't get through by phone, but on Twitter found someone else how used the same vendor and was also having problems..."

That's interesting. May I ask how did you find someone else with the same problem on Twitter? Did you connect with some friend who redirected you to the right person or did you search some posts and found the right person.... ?  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:redhed72
redhed72 earned 600 total points
ID: 24365252
Sure.  I went to http://search.twitter.com/ and entered the name of our vendor and found people tweeting about them being down.

I didn't have to follow anyone, and I actually didn't contact anyone directly.  Just used it to see that we weren't the only ones having the problem. I was also able to find out when service was restored faster than I could have any other way.  

The nice thing about twitter is that it IS so real time.  You can see the trends of what people are talking about.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 24628027
" Twitter is sitting on the pulse of the world, but Google controls the heart of it. " -andy beal

i have yet not started using twitter ....i am looking forward to know how people are using it !!
i guess twiiter is incomplete...it should have been an extension of IM messengers....we are already using!
0