Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL Backup DBCC errors

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Symantec backup Exec tool that backups databases on scheduled time to some other server. Now during backup there are some errors which I have listed below.
Backup- IHS-MAIN-SQL-05
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
DBCC results for 'P83'.
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
DBCC results for 'P61'.
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
DBCC results for 'P60'.
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
DBCC results for 'P56'.
An unknown or unexpected database error occurred while attempting a DBCC.
DBCC results for 'P54'.

 And I ran some DBCC commands and the errors went away.
The command that I use were
DBCC CHECKDB(P003) WITH NO_INFOMSGS, ALL_ERRORMSGS
(That showed me some errors)
The In-row data RSVD page count for object "drug_allergy", index ID 0, partition ID 66563254910976, alloc unit ID 66563254910976 (type In-row data) is incorrect. Run DBCC UPDATEUSAGE.
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 1 consistency errors in table 'drug_allergy' (object ID 1015674666).
Msg 2508, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
The In-row data RSVD page count for object "lab_test", index ID 0, partition ID 70667134631936, alloc unit ID 70667134631936 (type In-row data) is incorrect. Run DBCC UPDATEUSAGE.
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 1 consistency errors in table 'lab_test' (object ID 1078294901).
Msg 2508, Level 16, State 3, Line 1
The In-row data RSVD page count for object "repos_field_query", index ID 0, partition ID 104268611518464, alloc unit ID 104268611518464 (type In-row data) is incorrect. Run DBCC UPDATEUSAGE.
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 1 consistency errors in table 'repos_field_query' (object ID 1591012749).
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 4 consistency errors in database 'P003'.

Then I ran     DBCC UPDATEUSAGE(database_name)
And the errors went away. So now again in the Symantec backup Exec the backup is scheduled today at 8:00 PM. So does anybody know that will there be any errors now or there will still be errors. Please help me.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354570
Run DBCC Checkdb on database and show me the message it shows
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PIERCGG
ID: 24354601
Have you attempted a SQL Server backup to see if you get the same error messages as when you run the Symantec backup?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24354634
No i haven't attempt to backup thru Symantec because its been scheduled today at 8:00 PM
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24354643
after i ran DBCC CHECKDB   below are the results


DBCC results for 'sys.sysguidrefs'.
There are 2 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysguidrefs".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysqnames'.
There are 432 rows in 4 pages for object "sys.sysqnames".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlcomponent'.
There are 663 rows in 4 pages for object "sys.sysxmlcomponent".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlfacet'.
There are 289 rows in 2 pages for object "sys.sysxmlfacet".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysxmlplacement'.
There are 827 rows in 5 pages for object "sys.sysxmlplacement".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysobjkeycrypts'.
There are 855 rows in 26 pages for object "sys.sysobjkeycrypts".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysasymkeys'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysasymkeys".
DBCC results for 'sys.syssqlguides'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.syssqlguides".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysbinsubobjs'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.sysbinsubobjs".
DBCC results for 'sys.syspalvalues'.
There are 383 rows in 3 pages for object "sys.syspalvalues".
DBCC results for 'sys.spt_server_info'.
There are 27 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.spt_server_info".
DBCC results for 'sys.spt_datatype_info'.
There are 66 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.spt_datatype_info".
DBCC results for 'sys.role_permissions'.
There are 169 rows in 2 pages for object "sys.role_permissions".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysbinpals'.
There are 45 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.sysbinpals".
DBCC results for 'sys.syscolrdb'.
There are 10598 rows in 170 pages for object "sys.syscolrdb".
DBCC results for 'sys.spt_provider_types'.
There are 27 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.spt_provider_types".
DBCC results for 'sys.syspalnames'.
There are 112 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.syspalnames".
DBCC results for 'sys.spt_permission_names'.
There are 5 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.spt_permission_names".
DBCC results for 'sys.sysobjrdb'.
There are 1741 rows in 24 pages for object "sys.sysobjrdb".
DBCC results for 'sys.spt_datatype_info_ext'.
There are 10 rows in 1 pages for object "sys.spt_datatype_info_ext".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_1977058079'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_1977058079".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_2009058193'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_2009058193".
DBCC results for 'sys.queue_messages_2041058307'.
There are 0 rows in 0 pages for object "sys.queue_messages_2041058307".
CHECKDB found 0 allocation errors and 0 consistency errors in database 'mssqlsystemresource'.
DBCC execution completed. If DBCC printed error messages, contact your system administrator.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bull_rider
ID: 24354984
I dont think any more errors will pop up. You are good to go. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24355705
thanx bull rider. i will let you know when the backup is done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 31580143
thanx
0