Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How add the MSSQL driver to my Bde Administrator?

Posted on 2009-05-11
14
Medium Priority
?
5,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi thanks.

and yes i know BDE is depreceated, by moment i have a solution that work wit Bde and MSSQL, then no choise i need by moment use BDE, thanks.

when i try create a new alias i see MSACCESS, STANDARD, SQL Server, then need add MSSQL driver how do it?

other ppl recommend me that try with SQL Server driver but this option havent some options (same as: SERVER NAME) that MSSQL have.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamiguel
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 24357134
hey experts, why recommend me increase the points? (i add 50 more....) but why?

thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24365440
What version of Delphi?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 210 total points
ID: 24366497
You should select SQL Server for MSSQL datasources, there is nothing to add.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24366508
Go ahead and ask that this question be deleted, I am MrBaseball34 from Delphi Pages and know that you have already been told that by Norrit.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24367205
Please delete this Q
ow sorry, i guess that wasn't intended for me ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 24367461
i use delphi7

i am registered in a new pc (only the Windows XP) a fresh installation:
regsvr32 bdeinst.dll

when try create a New Alias i need choose MSSQL driver and havent.

Norrit Say:

"Just for the record:
SQL Server should be the same as MSSQL... At least, if somebody talks about SQL Server he's talking about MSSQL...
MySQL doesn't have any other name... But as what David said, BDE is deprecated... Don't use it, doesn't matter what project you're starting... Either choose ADO or ZEOS..."

but i need work by moment with BDE (i get a Image from SQL server, by moment only via BDE)

also i think have the solution: (need test):

<Chiu_Lee> go in c:\Program Files\Common Files\Borland Shared\BDE\ and check if you have a sql_mss.cnf file
<Chiu_Lee> and sqlmss32.dll
<Chiu_Lee> and do: regsvr32 sqlmss32.dll

in the night i test this.

thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 90 total points
ID: 24368353
do not use BDE.
you don't need to !

put a ADO connection on your form instead
Click in the ConnectionString property and invoke the editor ...

it will give you a list of drivers, including MSSQL.
Use this to make the connection !
You will even get a list of available servers
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24370105
do you have any programming experience at all ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 24370824
Geert_Gruwez: 14 years..
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24371807
not with Delphi and databases ... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiguel
ID: 24377186
extract Images form dbs i have mmm 3 years of experience, but this problem, is strange,

you, and other members recommend me change the field type, ..... and have the info, and cant.


for me is a strange problem. and have you and other members, with more experience, have the info for connect, my question is tested?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24400104
the problem *is* the field type.
give it 1 byte and it stores 2 or 4, not 1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:customfirst
ID: 37693934
OK - I am unhappy - I subscribed to this site just for this answer and it does not help.  I HAVE to use BDE bcause I am installing a legacy application that I cannot change so being told not to use BDE is not helpful.  Also Sql Server is NOT the same as MSSQL.  MSSQL is a native driver while SQL Server links to an ODBC driver.  This application requires the native driver.  MSSQL is not in the driver list and I want to know how to add it, which this thread said it would answer.  but it doesn't.  I am installing on a 64 bit OS and I am told on other sites that I have to use the .CFG file rather than the registry.  I know how to add MSSQL via the registry but I do not know how to add it to the .CFG file.  Can anyone help?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:customfirst
ID: 37694419
I have solved my own problem:  On a 32 bit system you can add a driver to the BDE by means of the following registry entry ( MSSQL in this eample and on a 64 bit system simply replace SOFTWARE with SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node):

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine\Settings\DRIVERS\MSSQL]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine\Settings\DRIVERS\MSSQL\DB OPEN]
"DATABASE NAME"=""
"SERVER NAME"="MSS_SERVER"
"USER NAME"="MYNAME"
"OPEN MODE"="READ/WRITE"
"SCHEMA CACHE SIZE"="8"
"BLOB EDIT LOGGING"=""
"LANGDRIVER"=""
"SQLQRYMODE"=""
"SQLPASSTHRU MODE"="SHARED AUTOCOMMIT"
"DATE MODE"="0"
"SCHEMA CACHE TIME"="-1"
"MAX QUERY TIME"="300"
"MAX ROWS"="-1"
"BATCH COUNT"="200"
"ENABLE SCHEMA CACHE"="FALSE"
"SCHEMA CACHE DIR"=""
"HOST NAME"=""
"APPLICATION NAME"=""
"NATIONAL LANG NAME"=""
"ENABLE BCD"="FALSE"
"TDS PACKET SIZE"="4096"
"BLOBS TO CACHE"="64"
"BLOB SIZE"="32"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Borland\Database Engine\Settings\DRIVERS\MSSQL\INIT]
"VERSION"="4.0"
"TYPE"="SERVER"
"DLL32"="SQLMSS32.DLL"
"VENDOR INIT"=""
"CONNECT TIMEOUT"="60"
"TIMEOUT"="300"
"DRIVER FLAGS"=""
"TRACE MODE"="0"
"MAX DBPROCESSES"="31"

Open in new window

0