[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Holiday booking system and calculating how many days left

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am creating a holiday booking system using SharePoint lists and customised ASP pages.

I have two lists one that is a list of bookings and another that holds information about the employee such as holiday entitlement etc.

What I need to achieve is a running total that will take the holiday entitlement minus the booked holidays. Any one any idea how to achieve this

0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 200 total points
ID: 24361493
Sharepoint lists aren't a substitute for a relational database.  It can be done but it takes a lot of work.  Generally what you need to do is hide direct access to the lists and publish custom pages that are used for data entry and to combine the data using the Data View Web Part which can be managed using Sharepoint Designer (which is now free)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ramuar1981
ramuar1981 earned 200 total points
ID: 24373784
for this u  can create a  one more column in the list holiday entitlement that will contain the remaining no of holidays (that u asked entitlement -booked)

Create a Synchronous event in the booked list which will check the value of the column Remening from the list holiday entitlement , and if that is >0 than it will permit u to go ahead with the booking more.
0