?
Solved

Raid 5 Partitions and resizing c: taking space from d:

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have 3 Dell servers that i made the mistake of having Dell configure my raid 5 only giving me 12 GB on my C: drive. Over time I have just about run out of space C:  I have since set up a storage area network at one location that one of the files servers and the exchange server are attached to.  All the data for both now resides on the SAN, however, I still need a safe way to resize the partitions (take from the D: drive and give to C:

The 3rd server in Houston (Dell) I also need to do the same with.  I need to know the safest utility to use to do this especially with regard to exchange.
0
Comment
Question by:dprada
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
ID: 24354729
I have seen so many people crash servers because of resizing utilities that it isn't funny.  Personally, I usually prefer to make an image of the server to a bench drive with Ghost or Acronis, then once I've verified the image on the bench drive was made properly, I image back to the RAID 5 and manually set the partition sizes when I image back.  I've done this dozens of times and it has always worked and kept me from losing any data.  If you do choose to resize partitions instead of imaging off and back on, I would recommend gparted.  Please make sure to get a good backup prior to imaging, though.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tomaskir
ID: 24355011
Partition Magic can easily do this on the fly and in seconds - http://www.symantec.com/norton/partitionmagic

As mentioned before tho, make sure you have a good backup before messing with partitioning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprada
ID: 24356492
tomaskir, do you trust partition magic for servers and exchange?  Have you ever sucessfully used it on a server running raid 5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dprada
ID: 24356505
i have read up on acronis, very expensive, however, the imaging at least in the event of failure is the quickest way to restore.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 1000 total points
ID: 24357474
You can use Acronis True Image Home to do the server.  Purchasing the server version lets you image it while it is in Windows, however, the home version lets you create bootable media that you can use to image the server offline.  That's the version I use to do my resizing and it works quite well as a backup solution.  The server version is really great as well, but yes, it is expensive.  What I'm recommending isn't a regular backup solution, but something to allow you to complete your task of resizing partitions with the least amount of risk.
0