Solved

PDF Files won't open in Internet Explorer 7

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to open PDF document in IE7

We use a website all the time which launches a form in a PDF document. This no longer works but displays a "done" message in IE.

I have edited the security settings (download unsigned active X) without success

I tested another website where I knew PDF documents existed and the PDF docs did download but displayed an error stating that some add-ons were disabled and may effect the way PDF docs are viewed - could this be the problem?

I have been into the "Manage add-ons in IE" and all the adobe ones are enabled.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:carrgater31
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 24354764
have you downloaded the last pdf view from Adobe's website and installed that?
http://www.adobe.com click on the get adobe reader button!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikipora2 earned 500 total points
ID: 24355595
There is a option in "Preferences" -> Internet -> Display PDF in Browser. If you check this option this will solve the issue. If it does not, uncheck it, close acrobat -> start it and check the box again. If this does not work you have to reinstall, these are the only solutions for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 24361760
We have tried to uncheck this option in Adobe and then check it again...same issue

We are running Adobe reader 9.0. We have upgraded from version 8.0 - same issue
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikipora2
ID: 24363222
Alright, set the default web browser to be Internet Explorer.
XP: Start -> set program access and defaults -> customer -> set the default browser to be IE.
Vista: Start -> Default Programs -> Set your default programs -> set the default browser to be IE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:satyan1894
ID: 24364254
You can try fallowinf the link.
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/328/328233.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrgater31
ID: 24448815
I believe the problems all related to the fact we found the PC was full of malware.
We did a clean install of Windows and the PDF is now working!

Thanks to everyone for their efforts!
0