Solved

Any American made security DVRs out there?

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Are there any American made DVRs for security cameras?
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Check out the offerings at www.apexcctv.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
No response from the asker after my posted comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:level9tech
Comment Utility
I don't see anything specifically made in the US.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JLuhn
Comment Utility
I would think you would be hard pressed to find a totally "Made in the USA" DVR with all the internal components.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
ApexCCTV, who assembles, tests, and supports the system units is located in Texas.  AverMedia, who makes some of the DVR cards, is located in California.  This is all easy to search for.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:level9tech
Comment Utility
I guess I need to go through each company and google them.  The point of my post on here is so I don't have go digging for every answer I need.  The purpose of the community is to work together.  Experts is not here so we can all find our own answers.  Your response is like a slap in the face.  "This is all easy to search for."  Come on...  I post stuff here so I don't have to spend so much time on one thing.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
If I said "This is all easy to search for.", that is exactly what I meant - a few seconds to run a search. How long would it have taken to find out yourself? You are implying that we should do the work for you because you are unwilling to do it yourself. If you don't want to work with the experts to come up with a solution, fine, but don't expect us to be your slaves. You have to show that you're willing to do some legwork, too, and this is pure gruntwork.
0