Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Exchange 2003 server is in mixed mode and the native mode is grayed out.  How can I switch to native mode add attach to an Exchange 2007 server?

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My Exchange 2003 server is in mixed mode and the native mode is grayed out.  This is on a small business server.  There is only one Exchange server in the domain, all additional servers are 2003 Servers.  I just created a new Windows 2008 server 64 bit which will house Exchange 2007 SP1.  
0
Comment
Question by:LynWalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Squibb earned 2000 total points
ID: 24354890
Hello,  If you follow this you should then be able to change to native mode
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272314 
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24354958
You probably have something left in the domain.
ADC is the usual culprit or SRS. One of those two can stop the option being available.

Run the Exchange best practises tool, it should flag what is still present and direct you to instructions on removal.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LynWalker
ID: 31580150
Perfect solution!!
0