[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS problem on the sql installation

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I would like to install the sql server 2005 on the windows 2008 server..but I get the warnings that is IIS Feature Requirement and ASP.Net Version Registration Require while scanning the system configuration check so IIS 7.0 is running on this server..please see attached..what features are required for sql server 2005 on the windows 2008 server? if IIS 7.0 is installed on this server, why do I get the warnings?
sql-installation.JPG
sql-install.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 750 total points
ID: 24354876
I believe it wants IIS 7.0 to have the 6.0 management interface installed.  IIS is only required if you are installing reporting services.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:svelluto
svelluto earned 750 total points
ID: 24368163
I'm assuming you are running in 64bit, if this is the case, the SQL Server Installer is looking for the 32bit install of ASP.Net.
As stated earlier IIS is only used if you are going to install SQL Reporting Services. If you are not going to install them, then you can overlook that message.

If you are going to install them, please have a look at this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934162


0