Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send Email to External Address ASP.Net IIS6

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have developed an ASP.Net Web Site (VB) and need to be able to send emails to external addresses. We are using an Exchange Server for email but it will not send to external addresses, only internal. What a pain. I installed the Virtual SMTP Server in IIS6 and specified our ISP in the Smart Host box in Delivery options. I also added 127.0.0.1 to Relay Restrictions to allow... No where can I find how the <Mailsettings> section of my web.config should be set to work with the virtual smtp server in IIS6. In my code, see below, what should I specify in place of our exchange server address? How do I get this to work??
Dim smtp As New SmtpClient("exchangeserveraddress")
 
What do I specify instead of "exchangeserveraddress" if I need to use the Virtual SMTP Server??

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:michouis
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tillgeffken earned 1500 total points
ID: 24355155
The web.config settings below will ensure that SmtpClient objects get initialized with the settings from web.config if not overridden.

web.config:
 
<configuration>
  <!-- Add the email settings to the <system.net> element -->
  <system.net>
    <mailSettings>
      <smtp>
        <network 
             host="relayServerHostname" 
             port="portNumber"
             userName="username"
             password="password" />
      </smtp>
    </mailSettings>
  </system.net>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ousama Ghazali
ID: 24357317
I am assuming that you are using ASP.NET 2.0 or above and you have missed to provide authentication before sending the mail using the SMTP/Exchange Server.

First to quickly answer your "exchangeserveraddress" question, you can provide the machine name if the server is accessible on LAN or fully qualified URL. However, it is always a recommended or good practice to provide IP Address of the server and also provide the port number using the overload constructor.

Check the code snippet which has been copied and modified from: http://www.systemnetmail.com/faq/4.2.aspx. Make sure the Network Credentials (User Name/Password) provided have appropriate account in Mail Server.

Further, some public web-based mail services such as Gmail allow to send emails using Gmail Accounts. For this purpose, you have to provide a little extra information to the SmtpClient object. Sample code for sending email from Gmail is also in snippet.
'create the mail message
Dim mail As New MailMessage("from@mycompany.com", "you@yourcompany.com")
 
'set the content
mail.Subject = "This is an email"
mail.Body = "this is the body content of the email."
 
'set extra properties of the MailMessage object as per requirements
 
'send the message
Dim smtp As New SmtpClient("127.0.0.1")
 
'to authenticate we set the username and password properites on the SmtpClient
smtp.Credentials = New NetworkCredential("username", "secret")
smtp.Send(mail)
 
'''SEND EMAIL USING GMAIL ACCOUNT
'create the mail message
Dim mail As New MailMessage("from@mycompany.com", "you@yourcompany.com")
 
'set the content
mail.Subject = "This is an email"
mail.Body = "this is the body content of the email."
 
'set extra properties of the MailMessage object as per requirements
 
'send the message
Dim smtp As New SmtpClient("smtp.gmail.com", 587)
 
smtp.DeliveryMethod = SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network
smtp.EnableSsl = True
smtp.UseDefaultCredentials = False
 
'to authenticate we set the username and password properites on the SmtpClient
smtp.Credentials = New NetworkCredential("myaccount@gmail.com", "thepassword")
smtp.Send(mail)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michouis
ID: 31580157
The actual solution was to run System Manager on our Exchange server and get to the SMTP Protocol ACCESS option and add the Web Server IP address as an allowed IP address for relaying messages... I do not want to place the hst and credentials in the web.config file... I set the host in the smart host box in my web server virtual smtp folder etc...
0