Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Service with attachments

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Looking for information on how to setup a web service that receives attachments through either DIME attachments or other protocols. It must be in .net C#. I'm not finding many articles on what I need. Any suggestions on links/books appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:chuck-frank
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
badbearontour earned 1500 total points
ID: 24355828
Hi there,

Have a look at 'sending serialised custom objects to a webservice'.  you'll find lots of cod eon the web. I'll post some links if i get a chance in the next few minutes

BB
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:badbearontour
ID: 24355879
theres a decent demo and tutorial here.....

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/020903.htm

I'm assuming of course that when you say 'attachment' then you mean a custom object..

if not let me know, exactly what you are thinking of...

Regards

BB
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24356051
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:chuck-frank
ID: 24487023
Well the project stands as this:

1. vendor sends xml file.
2. we parse xml file for information
3. transfer files(pictures and documents) based on that xml from the vendor to our server.
4. save

if I can figure a way to send and receive the files the rest will be easy.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:badbearontour
ID: 24487195
A webservice is probably not the way to go here, for passing these files.

theres probably too many differing types and you will no doubt run into a serialisation issue somewhere with one or more of the types.

it probably should be said that the only way to pass something to a webservice is by serialising it into xml.

BB
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck-frank
ID: 24518123
Thanks...

If anybody has any suggestions on how to perform this, it would be greatly appreciated.

I'm at the end of my rope on this one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:badbearontour
ID: 24524780
how do you currently get the files after parsing the xml?

via ftp? or some other method?

BB
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck-frank
ID: 24536595
Right now we don't have anyway for this sort of transfer. It's a completely new project/idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sukalp
ID: 24744325
According to Microsoft a protocol called DIME may help you accomplish this.
This is illustrated here :
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/cc188797.aspx
with example code here http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms824597.aspx

Also, this article (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms996462.aspx) shows the advantages and disadvantages of using various technologies for sending attachments.

Or you may use an open source SOAP library such as PocketSOAP found here
(http://www.pocketsoap.com/pocketsoap/)
with examples for PocketSOAP implementations found here :
http://www.pocketsoap.com/samples/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck-frank
ID: 24788165
Thanks sorted.
I used this as a start point for anybody having trouble. Pretty straight forward.
http://www.123aspx.com/redir.aspx?res=32473
0