Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to enable Terminal Services on 2008 Domain Controller?

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Grrr.
So, I have a Win 2008 Standard Server, and I want to enable terminal services for some testing of a remote app. I have set it up as a domain controller.

If I remote desktop to the machine, It prompts me for my username/password. I put in the domain controller username and password, and it tells me that the credentials are no good. I know it is connecting ok, because I see the 2008 Logon Screen from my XP client.

I tried to run the remote desktop from the actual DC itself (to itself), but i have the same probelm.

What am I missing?  
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:melegant99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24355519
Please check whether the credentials you are using to connect to have got either Remote Desktop User privileges or Administrator privileges.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24356432

What is below the logon box, in the 'Logon To' line? Does it show your Active Directory domain name or the local server name?

If it is the server name, log in to the domain using the username format DOMAIN\Administrator and the appropriate password.

If that is the problem, post back and I will let you know about the Group Policy setting to set the domain as the default logon domain.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:melegant99
ID: 24356743
Hi Matt,

It shows the local sever name, and I tried what you asked and still have the same issue.

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24356813

What is the actual NetBIOS name of the domain?

-Matt
0