Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Internet Time (locking window)

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any way to set windows XP internet time such that it will lock up to the time, even if the dates are out by a few days. At present, all that happens is an error is shown stating that the dates do not match and no lock is done. I would like it to lock, regardless how far out the two clocks are.
0
Comment
Question by:CSD-GW
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24356917
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314054 should walk you through it all.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sfarazmand
ID: 24356922
I'm also assuming you mean synchronizing the time on the PC with the time on the Server.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24356987
CSD-GW--Forgive me, but I cannot understand what you want to do.  What are you locking?  The ability of others to change the Internet time?  What is the significance of your statements concerning the Dates not matching?  What TWO clocks?
Are you using some non-Windows program?
The normal way to set Internet Time in Windows is

"You can set your system clock to a time server on the Internet.
Double-click the time on your taskbar
Click the Internet Time tab
Check Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server
Click on the Update Now button "

Does this have anything to do with your problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946033  ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CSD-GW
ID: 24361820
Sorry if my original post is not clear.

I have a Master Reference Clock (GPS locked) which supports NTP, and is connected to my network.
I have many PCs on the network which I wish to keep locked to this master.
However, the clocks in the PC are so unbelievably bad that if the PC is switched off for a week, the clock can easily be out by more than 24 hours. When this PC is restarted, and XP tries to lock, it refuses and gives the error:

"An error ocurred while Windows was synchronizing with aa.bb.cc.dd.
For security reasons, Windows can not synchronize with the server
because your date does not match. Please fix the date and try again."

I want windows to ignore this error, and lock anyway. The reference clock is under my control, so I am not worried about rogue clocks as might be the case on the internet. If the master clock goes to a wrong time, then I would still want to accept the update.

Hope this clarifies matters.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sfarazmand earned 1000 total points
ID: 24363761
In the link I sent look down at the phase corrections. That's what allows it to update. See link.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884776
0