Solved

HTML Editor

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi

I want to include an HTML editor  and embed it in asp.net page

so that the contents can be saved in the database in the form of tags

0
Comment
Question by:KaranGupta
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Chad Smith
ID: 24355423
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24355484
Can I get that editor for .net 3.5 also
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
David Robitaille earned 500 total points
ID: 24355510
i use this one
http://freetextbox.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:David Robitaille
ID: 24355540
frre textbox is ok with fremework 3.5, the last version is compatible with MS ajax update panels.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Espavo
ID: 24356062
I've recently tossed FCKEditor for FreeTextBox...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24361033
0
 

Author Comment

by:KaranGupta
ID: 24361571
Hi

I am using FreeTextbox

Everything works fine

But How I get the HTML contents in C#
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:David Robitaille
ID: 24363937
FreeTextBox1.Text
with the pro version there is also :
FreeTextBox1.XHTML
Within the freetextbox zip file, you have a examples folder and a doc folder.
0