Solved

Display Crystal Rreports (.rpt) on a web browser

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have Crystal Reports XI Std version and have a number of reports with data generated from an SQL database (our helpdesk system).

I would like to view the reports anywhere from the web using a browser.
Is this possible with the version of CR that I have?

If so is there a free utility or do I have to buy a commercial product?
0
Comment
Question by:swan_solutions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24355704
To distribute reports that way you need the developer edition.

You may be able to use a third-party viewer
http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
_007 earned 500 total points
ID: 24355737
There are a couple ways you can achieve this, although it depends on your exact requirements, desired security, etc.-

You can download crystal reports viewer, probably the easiest solution- http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/sme/reporting/viewer/index.epx  this is a web-like interface provided free that can allow anyone to view your report.  Connectivity should be ok as long as your data source is accessible from your connection (ie you are on the network)

You can also try out http://www.crystalreports.com/- although with the free version there is no live connectivity, so you would have to upload.

The full commercial product is: http://www.sap.com/solutions/sapbusinessobjects/large/intelligenceplatform/bi/information-infrastructure/enterprise/index.epx  which provides a web interface to run reports and integration kits to portals like sharepoint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 24356098
Thank you - looks like I need the expensive CR developer edition to acheive what I need.

Are there any other options which do not involved CR - ie any freeware reporting tools that will dynamically present the reports/forms on my website.  I don't have to use CR if another application may be more suitable.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_007
_007 earned 500 total points
ID: 24356306
It would likely depend on your web setup- I've heard of this http://www.freereporting.com/product/index.html as a free suite

What kind of site are you running/what cms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 24356340
Simple Windows 2003 Server + IIS6 at present (can u/grade to Windows Server 2008 + IIS7 if required).
happy to configure the server as required if the benefits justify the setup work.

Will have a look at the recommended link.  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:swan_solutions
ID: 24362111
Thanks
0