Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Network Printer While Connected to Cisco VPN

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello,

I just set-up a Lexmark X502n network printer at my father's home office.  The printer works perfectly, but will not print when he logs onto his work Cisco VPN client.  My guess is that the network admin has restricted all traffic while he is connected to use the remote default gateway, and blocked the local network one.

Is there anyway around this from my father's end?  Could I add some static routes to the local routing table or something?  Not sure if static routes are persistent or if I need to configure them each time he logs in with a batch file.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanHartwick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 800 total points
ID: 24355562
To connect to local network while connected to the VPN, the VPN admin must enable split tunneling.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24355589
Yeah, split tunneling or "local LAN" needs to be configured on the VPN server.  The client does not allow you to bypass this restriction.  Can you connect to the printer locally via USB to get around this if the "network admin" is unwilling to assist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanHartwick
ID: 24357406
I can, but I'd prefer not to as my father has multiple computers in the house that need to print to this printer.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24357451
Okay, then you'll need to talk to the network admin and see if he is willing to configure split tunneling.
0