Solved

Printing Inked Area on HP DesignJet 1050C not working

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
When printing in AutoCAD to a HP DesignJet 1050C and sellecting Pint Inked Area it continues to print the full length of the selected paper rather than stopping at the end of the print sellection.

Have tried older print driver v4.67 and current driver v4.7 with no luck.  Found on HP's website to use PLOTSTAMP in AutoCAD and deselect all settings, This also did not work.

Any suggestions on this.
0
Comment
Question by:bruceb2
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24357866
Just trying to clarify. Are you printing a window selection?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24358627
It doesn't matter.  A selection or the whole drawing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24359077
also tried and doesn't work:
To make this work properly, all machines should have the HPGL driver and all drivers should have both the "Autorotate" "Inked Area" boxes ticked - both under General > Printing Preferences > Advanced AND under Advanced > Printing Defaults > Advanced.

Then you should create a paper size that is as wide as the media is wide, and longer than the longest/widest paper size you're ever going to print (6-10 feet long is OK!) - BOTH under Printing Preferences AND under Printing Defaults. This will ensure that every "odd" paper size (within media width limits) is printed without problems.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:borgunit
ID: 24363237
Just checking. Did you solve your issue? I am familiar with AutoCAD but not with your printer or driver. Do you need assistance still?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24379190
No, still working on it.  Funny thing is HP said, "Well, it should be working.  Talk to Autodesk."
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:darrenmcwi
ID: 24381269
Try plotting to it with one of AutoCAD's built in drivers. Any of the HPGL/2 drivers should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24385393
As I am more of a general IS support person and not an AutoCAD person I don't know what you are refering to in reguards to AutoCAD drivers.  Can you expand a little on that please?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
darrenmcwi earned 500 total points
ID: 24392492
AutoCAD can print to already configured Windows printers. They show up wither with a name or a UNC path in the printer pulldown of the plot dialog box.

AutoCAD can also create a *.PC3 (plotter configuration file) that often gives more options. These *.PC3 can be a wrapper and attach to existing Windows drivers or use AutoCADF's own built in Heidi engine based ADI drivers which is what I was refering to.

To create one of these *.PC3 files, go to Control Panel and look for the "Autodesk Plotter Manager" link (this can also be found in different locations within AutoCAD as well). When you run the wizard, a dialog will be shown as in the attached image.

The top option "My Computer" will create a *.PC3 file based on AutoCAD's own built in drivers. You can select just about any of the HP Design Jet drivers even if your particular model Design Jet isn't listed as they all typically support HPGL/2. Try printing with one of these drivers and see of it doesn't help with your issues.  Using AutoCAD's own build in driver engine typically gives better performance (speed) than using the Windows drivers.

If that doesn't work, try creating a *.PC3 configuration that wraps around a Windows driver (a cross between the two) by using either the middle or bottom option of the attached image.




AutoCAD also has it's own built in printer drivers whichIt allso has
ee1.png
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bruceb2
ID: 24397260
My designers are out today, I will try it on Monday.  Sign of the bad economy.
0