Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to delete a file from all Users Desktops through a script or Kaseya

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need a script to run that will delete a file from All Users Profiles desktops.

I would like to push this out through Kaseya but am open to other suggestions

DEL C:\Documents and Settings\HELP NEEDED HERE\Desktop\OrderForm.*

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jgould763
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 24356045
If you're putting it in a logon script then you can use this command:

DEL /F /Q "%userprofile%\Desktop\OrderForm.*"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:zwei
ID: 24356242

for /d %%K in ("C:\Documents and Settings\*") do del "%%~fK\Desktop\OrderForm.*"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
zwei earned 2000 total points
ID: 24356290
Of course you can add /F /Q to that if you want... and this needs to be put in a batch file (.bat).

/F force delete of readonly files
/Q does not ask "are you sure you want to delete?"

for /d %%K in ("C:\Documents and Settings\*") do del /F /Q "%%~fK\Desktop\OrderForm.*"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24356299
For just the All Users profile, you can use this:

del /f /q "%allusersprofile%\Desktop\OrderForm.*"
0