[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

div stretching

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,
I have a DIV inside a 100% height TD. I want to stretch the DIV down to fill the TD from top to bottom. I used height:100% of course but that didn't work. You can see my html code below:
<table width="100%" cellspacing="20" cellpadding="0">
		<tr>
			<td style="width:25%;height:100%"  valign="top">
<div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks5"></b></b>
  <div class="tracksfg" style="vertical-align:top;height:100%">
	Content
  </div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks5"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b></b>
</div>
			</td>
 
		</tr>
	</table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shopies
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24355894
You can't not just autoheight a div, because a divs height depends on the content.
Try to add these to the div
height:auto !important
height:100%;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24355974
And why not apply a style class to the td see snippet:
But it depends on what you're trying to do.

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
.tdstyle {
	background:#ccc;
	width:25%;
	height:100%
}
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
<table width="100%" cellspacing="20" cellpadding="0">
		<tr>
			<td class="tdstyle"  valign="top">
<div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks5"></b></b>
  <div class="tracksfg" style="vertical-align:top;height:100%">
	Content
  </div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks5"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b></b>
</div>
 
			</td>
 
		</tr>
	</table>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 24356043
It can also depend on the browser you use. Some like IE6 do not always render CSS heights properly. You can use javascript to determine the screenheight property and then using this to set the DIV height.

It is anything but ideal...

This is code here that you can adapt

http://www.webdeveloper.com/forum/showpost.php?p=301473&postcount=13
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 24356196
@therealteune I am using style sheets but for here I embedded the stylesheet with the HTML. Thanks for drawing my attention. I used the code as instructed but it didn't work too. I'm sure that I applied the code correctly. See the snippet below:
 
@bportlock:
It's not exactly what you want, but you should be able to adapt it to your needs.

The problem of course is that it is JavaScript. This won't work in all browsers, but most modern, and it won't work period if JavaScript is disabled.
WOW ;)
 
Do you mean guys that the best way is to set the height manually using pxs or pts?
 

			<td style="width:25%;border:1px solid #000;height:auto !important;height:100%;" valign="top">
<div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks5"></b></b>
  <div class="tracksfg" style="vertical-align:top;">
	
	        <span class="big_text">*9DJB 'D5H1</span><br><span class="sm_text">
<!-- START BLOCK : no_content -->
			DE J*E 'D*9DJB 9DI 'D5H1) -*I 'D"F
<!-- END BLOCK : no_content -->
        {content}
 
 
  </div>
  <b class="tracks">
  <b class="tracks5"></b>
  <b class="tracks4"></b>
  <b class="tracks3"></b>
  <b class="tracks2"><b></b></b>
  <b class="tracks1"><b></b></b></b>
</div>
			</td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tony van Schaik
ID: 24356325
I'm always using px unless i want to autostretch something. But what our you trying to do with the div inside the td do you want to style it or something different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shopies
ID: 24356455
Yeah actually I have three block in one place and I want them to strectch all together with the same height wether the content in one of them longer than the others or not.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony van Schaik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24358134
Why don't you use rowspan and colspan for this:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
<title>Untitled Document</title>
</head>
 
<body><table width="500" border="0" cellpadding="0">
  <tr>
    <th width="265" scope="col">Tableheading</th>
    <th width="229" scope="col">&nbsp;</th>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td rowspan="3">&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
</table>
 
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0