[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I remove the default "Under Construction" page from my Exchange 2003 server?

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been asked to remove this page without bringing down the server.  How do I go about this and can it be done?   Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:LEFT-ON
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 24355800
So are you saying you dont want to use outlook web access?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 24355821
You can certainly remove it, but what do you want to replace it with?  If you want an empty page, just replace the existing Default.asp file with an empty one.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mds-cos earned 2000 total points
ID: 24355839
A very simple way is to delete (or rename) the iisstart.htm file in your wwwroot directory.

You can also go into the IIS Manager and manipulate your default web site -- just remember that some stuff (like webmail) falls under the default site as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEFT-ON
ID: 24355902
We do utilize OWA.  So is it possible to remove the "Under Construction" and just have a blank page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEFT-ON
ID: 24355912
Thank you all for your quick replies.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 24355935
Yes, you can have a blank page.  Look at the properties of the Default Web Site in your IIS Manager, and look at the list of default documents.  Note which one is at the top of the list, and replace it on the disk with an empty file (after backing up the original).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LEFT-ON
ID: 31580199
Thank you very much for the help.  Your suggestion worked like a charm.
0