Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get blackberry to sync back to exchange through BES.

Posted on 2009-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
My BlackBerry is set up on the BES (BlackBerry Enterprise Server). If a calendar appointment is created on my Exchange mailbox calendar, it immediately shows up on the BlackBerry. If I creates a calendar appointment on the BlackBerry itself, it will not appear in Exchange, and a warning will be logged in the application log. Where do I start looking? Server side or phone side...and then what?
0
Comment
Question by:ltechsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24355859
We have to work on the phone side or the Blackberry server as the Exchange is able to push and sync with the Mobile device. Can you once try to reboot the blackberry server so that you have to relogin and see if that would help.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24355896
If the issue is with one user can you try re-configuring his account in Blackberry mobile and see if that would help.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ylandrum earned 1500 total points
ID: 24356036
Or, a simpler thing to try first: resend the service books to your device.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24356109
The most common cause for this issue is that the BESadmin account is a memeber of Domain Admins.  Also what is the exact error you are seeing in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ltechsolutions
ID: 24357478
{[**user info removed***]} Synchronize() failed: ERR_FAIL, Tag=933
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 24357774
Try regenerate encryption on the device - under Options / Security Options / General Setting, scroll to very bottom, highlighting to Desktop key and click track ball/wheel.
If still doesn't work, delete the device's servicebook "Desktop [CICAL]", pop the battery to reset device, resend the service books from da BES.
There would be time where a device / account just need to be delete / re-add to BES and re-enterprise activate... :-(

Good luck!
-silly-
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24360131
If the BlackBerry Service Account (e.g. BESadmin) a Domain Admin as asked above? If the account is a Domain Admin it will cause this exact issue.  I need to determine this before I cover the other causes.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ltechsolutions
ID: 24364428
BESAdmin was not a domain admin. I did (now) add it to the domain admin group.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 24366452
Well, I tried to help twice by posting the blackberry knowledge base article about this exact issue but modus_operandi keeps deleting my posts.

Have you tried resending the service books as I mentioned in my only remaining post?


0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24366464
BESadmin MUST NOT be a member of Domain Admins was the point of my comments above.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ylandrum
ID: 24366569
For the third attempt, here then is the direct link to the support page on the Blackberry support site. I'm not quoting it, no one else is quoting it; this is straight from the horse's mouth. It's the source.  It is publicly available, too; no login required to see this article.

The link and its content are all owned by Research in Motion, the makers of Blackberry. And here is the copyright notice, taken from the footer at the bottom of the page:

Copyright © 2009 Research In Motion Limited.
I don't see how I can attribute it any more thoroughly. Now, modus, will you please leave it up so this member can see it???????

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/dynamickc.do?externalId=KB12417&command=show&forward=nonthreadedKC
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24376387
This RIM KB article below covers the issue in more detail.  Please refer to the link below:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB05270&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=87606549&stateId=0 0 87612317
0