Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows equivilent to FOG

Posted on 2009-05-11
9
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

In our organization, we used FOG as a backup and restore solution.  Recently, our Parent Organization changed our network policies, and is not allowing any of our Linux based servers to continue working, (Very Lame.)

Does anyone know of any free windows based solutions that would perform similarly to FOG, or Ghost?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:OSXaddict
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24356004
Hi

Have you ever checked out Hiren's BootCD?  Everytime a question like this comes up I think of it.  There are many more free utilities included.  Here's a link to the web site:

http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24356069
HDClone is a good one. It has 3 versions, including a free one. Take a look here:

http://www.miray.de/products/sat.hdclone.html#versions
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSXaddict
ID: 24356258
I am looking for something with more of a Server/Client side.  FOG uses PXE with a server to image. Are there any free available imaging tools that would have this functionality?

Thanks
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 24356450
@uucknaaa

>>Have you ever checked out Hiren's BootCD?  Everytime a question like this comes up I think of it.  There are many more free utilities included.  Here's a link to the web site:

>>http://www.hiren.info/pages/bootcd

>>Have fun!

Is there a download link for this - I can't see one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24356576
Yes .. you are right.  I can see the link at the bottom of the page with the size of the file, but it appears to be disabled.

I just did a search on "download Hiren's BootCD 9.8" and got several hits.  When get the right one, you'll burn it directly to a CD.

If this doesn't help or you still have questions, I'll check back.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
micalkin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24359697
Check out http://clonezilla.org/
It has a server version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSXaddict
ID: 24361034
Does clonezilla also run off of windows?  I only thought that it ran off of Linux as a host OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 24364414
clonezilla works on linux....sorry i missed that the solution you need has to run on windows.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OSXaddict
ID: 31580200
This answer did not really answer my question, but is a good alternative.
0