Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete Data over 15 months

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

I'm looking for a query which will delete all the data that is over 15 months old from a table called Tab A. The column which holds the time is called Data Time. The query will be schedule to run at the end of every month and it should delete the data that is over 15 months.

For ex: If the Data Time is 05/11/09, the query should delete all the rows that are over 03/11/08.

Below is the query I'm trying, I would really appreciate if y'all can provide some comments or suggestions.
DELETE FROM [TABLE A]
WHERE DATEADD (MONTH,-15,[DATA TIME])

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Samoin
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 450 total points
ID: 24355852
DELETE FROM [TABLE A]
WHERE [DATA TIME] <  DATEADD (MONTH,-15,GetDATE() )
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 24355874
this will be better:
DELETE FROM [TABLE A]
WHERE [DATA TIME] < DATEADD (MONTH,-15, GETDATE() )

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bull_rider
bull_rider earned 150 total points
ID: 24355901
This would go good
DELETE FROM [TABLE A]
WHERE [DATA TIME] < DATEADD (MONTH,-15, GETDATE() )

Open in new window

0