Solved

Backup Exec with Exchange 2007 CCR

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i HAVE EXCHANGE SERVER 2007 INSTALLED IN WINDOWS 2008 ENVIRONMENT.
THE MAILBOX SERVER CONFIGURED AS CCR.
MY PROBLEM IS WHEN I INSTALLED SYMANTEC back Up EXEC 12.5 WITH THE EXCHANGE AGENT , AND WHEN I CONFIGURE A JOB , THERE ARE NOT ANY INFORMATION STORES OR MAILBOXES FOR SELECTION ,
ANY IDEAS.
0
Comment
Question by:DAL_Group
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24356032
Have you installed the exchange agent on the ccr nodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAL_Group
ID: 24356117
i installed the backup exec with the exchange agent on the active node
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24356168
You need to install it on the passive node as well and use that passive node for backup. Most backup softwares try to backup from the passive node to reduce the load, when it detects a cluster.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DAL_Group
ID: 24356232
so , if i did so.. how do the exchange transaction log files will be reset in the active node?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DAL_Group
ID: 24356958
any way i installed backup exec 12.5 with the exchange agent in both nodes in the cluster.
ant still cannot select the information sore or the storage groups do not appear in the backup job
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:FearNoMore
ID: 24357017
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24358735
Make sure you are checking the virtual name instead of the physical name for the Information Store selections.

And make sure that the remote agent is running in the services snap-in in the passive node.

Rajith.
0