Solved

Show/Hide columns in crystal reports

Posted on 2009-05-11
8
3,805 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently working with a couple programmers to create a desktop application that ultimately will create reports for the user using crystal reports. Here is the problem that my programmer is having:

We have a Crystal Report where we will have a max of 10 columns.  We need to show/hide the correct columns that have been laid out on the report based if there is an entry in the Nodes 'column'.  The name attribute will let us know if we are to show/hide the column and the data comes from the Detail section.  Is this possible in CR?  

We have no idea what type of data will come in the details sections, all we know is that we have 10 columns for the user to select to show on the report.  Will the data line up under the column heading?  We are being told that the column and detail sections are not linked so the if the data is large it will push the other items over.
<Data>
<column name="Detail1" Display="Cost" />
<column name="Detail2" Display="Net Assets" />
<Detail Detail1="18200" Detail2="427700" Detail3="" Detail4="" Detail5="" Detail6="" Detail7="" Detail8="" Detail9="" Detail10=""/>
<Detail Detail1="18201" Detail2="427701" Detail3="" Detail4="" Detail5="" Detail6="" Detail7="" Detail8="" Detail9="" Detail10=""/>
<Detail Detail1="18202" Detail2="427702" Detail3="" Detail4="" Detail5="" Detail6="" Detail7="" Detail8="" Detail9="" Detail10=""/>
</Data>

Can anyone help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:tiehaze
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpeaden2
ID: 24356172
What version of CR?
how are you passing the variables into crystal?
I use XI, if I understand your question correctly, it seems to me you can create a formula variable to store an entry. If the value is not null then populate the column, use the 'allow to grow' property to handle runovers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 24356479
We are using Crystal Reports XI.

What do you mean by variables?  We are passing the XML, is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 24358870
Are you trying to allow the user to select the fields and then build a report based on that?

Will all the fields be strings?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 24358943
Are you trying to allow the user to select the fields and then build a report based on that?
      Yes, but a max of 10 columns

Will all the fields be strings?
      No.  Numbers or Strings
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dhobale earned 200 total points
ID: 24359448
You can supress the column heading based on what the user has selected. To do that

1. Click on column heading --> go to "format editor" --> check "Supress" check box and click on the formula editor icon next to it.

Here you set the condition when you would like to hide the column heading. Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24359635
DO the numbers need to be treated as numbers or can they be used as strings?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiehaze
ID: 24359690
Yes we have to treat them as numbers as we have to sum the details.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mpeaden2
mpeaden2 earned 200 total points
ID: 24363848
Hold the 'node' column value in a subreport. this will allow you to isolate the number, as well as pass the value back and forth as needed.
0