[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinFax 10.03 Not showing preview of documents

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I have a computer running Windows XP SP2, and WinFax Pro 10.03; The issue is that WinFax does not show/preview the documents that are to be faxed. The cover sheet will show and fax correctly, but the document does not. If I remove the cover sheet option the send option is greyed out.
I have tried fresh installs of the program even after deleting the winfax print driver, upgrading to version 10.04. Any suggestion would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bfpnaeechange
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Perry_IDITC
ID: 24356532
Hi,

Symantec WinFax is notoriously unstable. Just because it worked in the past dosn't mean it will work ever again or on a clean install. Which is the reason Syamtec ended its production life a while ago. I always recommed changing fax programs when ever I encounter WinFax. I have had amazing luck with Sanppy Fax. It converts incomming e-mails to .PDF and stores them in a directory on your comptuer, rather than in some propitery database. There are a few tools available that will convert the winfax database to another usable format.

Snappy Fax:
http://www.snappysoftware.com/

Cheers,
Perry
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GetFaxingdotcom earned 2000 total points
ID: 24860501
Not true at all.  Symantec ended WinFax because in early 2000 the company shifted focused on security & enterprise software (backup, internet security etc.).  They did the same to ACT!, Perform, Procomm, development utilities, and many other programs that no longer fit their "security/enterprise software model" so it had nothing to do with the product being good or bad.   In fact, they kept selling WinFax without any major improvements for over 5 years longer then other software they previously discontinued because it continued to sell.  Previously, new versions of WinFax would have appeared at least every 1.5/2 years.

The solution to your problem is here:
http://www.getfaxing.com/winfax/2009/07/09/no-pagesattachments-or-documents-added-when-printing-to-the-winfax-printer-driver/
0