Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

replace or remove weird chars

Posted on 2009-05-11
13
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can I remove or replace  a pair of weird char (looks like rectangle) in a text file in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24356067
Hi,

You can use String.Replace("weirdcharacter", "")

/Carl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24356140
How can I upload a text file for you so you can see it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24356149
there it is.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24356151
Ok I uploaded a text file called "test". So you can see it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24356406
Hi,

I don't see any attachment?

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24356412
Hi VBdotnet2005;

Where did you upload the file too?

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24356472
I checked the box "Attach file"  and "Add file" and submit. Not sure where it upload to....
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24356722
Can you try again.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360569
I believe the weird characters is caused by the carriage return in the textfile.
To remove it, try this code:

Textbox1.text = YourStringVariable.Replace(vbcrlf," ")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barrislb
ID: 24364898
Hi VBdotnet2005,

Those weird rectangle boxes are replacements for the white space " " character. The file probably could not recognize a certain font. Still waiting to see your file.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 24372085
Hi,
In order for us to help you it would be very helpful to actually see the file contents.
/Carl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 24401252
JackOfPH, I will give it a try.... I uploaded the file a few time alreay...it is a text file
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 24402404
To upload a text file for this question click on the check box near the bottom of this page called "Attach File".  In the new box click on the button called "Add File". This will open a "Choose File To Upload" dialog box, locate the file you wish to upload and then click on the button "Open". Once the file has been successfully selected write a description of the file in the "Description text box. Then click on button "Submit" to send the post.
0