Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

apple script to collect wired and wireless mac address

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
i'm sort of new to apple desktops and laptops, and looking for a way to collect the mac address of the wired and wireless network card of our machines, and then dump it to a text file on a file share, or email.

i know how to do it using a batch file in windows but obviously that wont work in os x.

any help would be greatly appreciated

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcox3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AGoodKeenMan
ID: 24359258
If you happy using the Terminal, you might want to have a look at the man page for system_profiler, i think it will output information to an xml file. Let me know if this helps, if not I can work something.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 2000 total points
ID: 24360698
system_profiler can do it, but the output is going to be pretty verbose and with alot of extra(neous) info to parse.

You can get the info more directly via (the shell/bash) networksetup

We need to know a bit more about the hardware - namely, any MacPro towers ?
If not, (barring some really old machines) then they'll likely have only one (built-in) Ethernet port.

In which case you could use

sudo networksetup -getmacaddress Ethernet
sudo networksetup -getmacaddress AirPort

the rest is up to you to research and implement,
Apple's document on AppleScript and shell script interaction is here:

http://developer.apple.com/technotes/tn2002/tn2065.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AGoodKeenMan
ID: 24360998
Nice work. heteronymous is right, networksetup is a much better fit.
sudo networksetup -listallhardwareports > $HOME/Desktop/NetworkInfo.txt
0