[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

opening multiple dos command with ping -t from a .BAT file

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06

I am  hoping to use a .VBS or .BAT file to lunch multiple CMD windows, each window  pinging a computer with the -t variable.

ping.exe computer1 -t
ping.exe computer2 -t
ping.exe computer3 -t

each of these being in a separate window, all windows launching and running at the same time.

Any thoughts on how I can do this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoMikeW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 1800 total points
ID: 24356218
use "START"

start ping.exe computer1 -t
start ping.exe computer2 -t
start ping.exe computer3 -t
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher McKay
Christopher McKay earned 200 total points
ID: 24356221
Use the "start" command.

batch file example:

start ping computer1 -t
start ping computer2 -t
start ping computer3 -t




Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 24356236
Looks as if I'm a bit slow on the draw.

Sorry BrandonGalderisi, I didn't intend to duplicate you.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24356266
... and to make it more compact, let's FOR it ... and run all that windows minimized.

for %C in (computer1 computer2 computer3) do start /min ping -t %C

(In batch file, use %%C in both occurances)
0