Solved

ascii charact coming back from database.

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
155 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the following:
     txtProblem.Text = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ProblemNote"].ToString();
=========================================================
Customer email:
I don't think we have received the summary/detail usage stats & bill for lat month (Feb).  Was this an oversight ?
Did this go out? Can you please re- send to them. Is it possible to make sure that they get the usage report every month. Thanks
======================================================


'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tillgeffken
ID: 24356275
Is this data coming like that from db or are you doing any sort of HtmlEncode or alike with it before displaying?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 24356278
Try this:

 txtProblem.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ProblemNote"].ToString());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:nmarun
ID: 24356285
You need to include the System.Web namespace to use the above.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 24356822
if (TicketDS != null && TicketDS.Tables.Count != 0 && TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows.Count > 0)
            {
                txtActionTaken.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ActionNote"].ToString());
                TicketNumber.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["TicketNumber"].ToString());
                txtClosedBy.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["AgentClosed"].ToString());
                txtCreatedBy.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["AgentCreated"].ToString());
                txtDateAssigned.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["DateAssigned"].ToString());
                txtDateClosed.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["DateClosed"].ToString());
                txtDateCreated.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["DateCreated"].ToString());
                txtDateFollowup.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["FollowupBy"].ToString());
                txtExternalTicket.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ExternalTicket"].ToString());
                txtFollowupNotes.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["FollowupNote"].ToString());
                txtLastUpdate.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["DateLastModified"].ToString());
                txtProblem.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ProblemNote"].ToString());
                txtShortDescription.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ShortDescription"].ToString());
                txtSolution.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["SolutionNote"].ToString());
                txtSubmitVia.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["TicketApplicationType"].ToString());
                txtTrackIt.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["TrackIt"].ToString());
                txtUserID.Text = HttpUtility.HtmlDecode(TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["UserID"].ToString());
                uxLookupFieldTicketStatus1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["TicketStatus"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketAgentFolowup1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["AgentFollowup"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketType1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["TicketType"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketServiceImpact1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ServiceImpact"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketLocationSIMs1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["LocationSIMs"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketRequestType1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["RequestType"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketPriority1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["Priority"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketContactMethod1.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["ContactMethod"].ToString();
                uxLookupFieldTicketAssignedTo.DefaultValue = TicketDS.Tables[0].Rows[0]["AssignedTo"].ToString();
            }
           

is it ok for each textbox that is being assigned,
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
nmarun earned 500 total points
ID: 24359253
Looks good.. are you still having that issue?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 31580215
Thanks.
0