Solved

Reference autotext entries from another template

Posted on 2009-05-11
11
507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts.

I'm hoping someone can assist with this.  I've got four separate word templates that are used to create new documents, based on the specific requirements, each of the four documents is substantially different.  However, I'd like them all to be able to access the same autotext entries.  Instead of duplicating effort, I'd like to instead store all the autotext entries in a separate template and have these four reference that one.  I need to leave the current attachment to the template that created the document as well as there are macros, etc. in each of those templates.  Any ideas how to do this in VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:noclew
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24363144
See if this helps

http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/Customization/AutoText.htm

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclew
ID: 24365210
Hi Gary!  Unfortunately, no.  I'd like to store the autotext in a separate template that just contains those entries and than reference them from several other documents created from several other templates.  Can I attach more than one template to a document or can I reference and insert autotext from a template that is not attached to a document?

Any other thoughts would be greatlly appreciated!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24367840
You cannot attached more than one template to a document.  One template should be all you need.  What version of Word are you using?  It's very easy in Word 2003 to copy autotext entries from one template to another using organizer.  

I use autotext and VB quite a bit, and I use the following code:


                ActiveDocument.AttachedTemplate.AutoTextEntries("CBM").Insert _
                Where:=Selection.Range, RichText:=True

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:noclew
ID: 24369798
Hi there JOrzech!

The users actually either use Word 2007 or Word 2003, depending on their individual needs.  That's a constant I can't change.  So I've got two different documents, with two different templates with embedded macros.  One for 2003 and one for 2007.  The requirements for both are slightly different in that the datepicker is not available in Word 2003, but I was advised I needed to use if on the 2007 form.  That means that I've got two separate templates, one for each version of word.  I'd like to store the autotext entries in a third separate template and then reference that template for use with autotext.  Unfortunately, the other two templates have customizations specific to the version of Word they are using (quick access toolbar customization in word 2007) and custom toolbar in word 2003 to get at the same thing - running macros that are built into the attached template.

Is there a way I can reference the autotext entries from the third stand alone template without messing up all the automation and custom toolbars in the two other templates?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24375074
Hello noclew!

I don't understand what your concern is about putting the same autotext entries into your two templates.... it would not interfere in any way with the automation or customization... there is no need for a third template.  

However, in Word 2007, you culd always store the entries in the Building Blocks template...

Am I missing something here?

Joanne
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclew
ID: 24376871
Hi JOrzech!

There's around 50 lengthy and technical entries.  I'm just trying to be lazy (math brain) and not trying to duplicate the work of having them in both. My concern is maintenance down the road.  Having to maintain two sets instead of one.  Doesn't look like what I'm trying to do is possible.  Let me know what you think!

FYI, I've got another question open I'd love your further comment on.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24377288
Well, if I were you, I would use one 2003 template and put it in the startup folder for both 2003 and 2007.  I would have EVERYTHING I need in that one template, autotext, styles, macros, toolbars, etc.  Is this a possibility?  This would be the way I would do it....the 2003 template should be fine with 2007.....

Let me know what you think of this idea - or if you're even willing to try it.  And what's the link to the other question noclew?  I'd be more than happy to take a look at it :)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Joanne M. Orzech earned 500 total points
ID: 24377297
Oh - I see your remark about the datepicker above... so maybe that's not ideal... but I would not create a third template for autotext - nope.... just wouldn't do it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:noclew
ID: 31580218
Thanks.  I'll take that advice and get my fingers flying on entering the entries into both templates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclew
ID: 24381317
JOrzech, how do I post a link to another question?  
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24384766
Why not just copy the autotext entries from one template to the other????

Also - to post a link to another question, open the question, copy the url from the address bar, and paste it in...

:)
0