Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easy Open source CMS software

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I am helping a friend set up a website and manage it using a CMS software. The ISP provides Cpanel with the following CMS softwares.  The idea is to set him up with one thats really easy to configure, maintain and ease of use. There are so many CMS softwares that I am not sure which to use. I use to develop a long time ago so would appreciate if anyone here can help me decide:

                Drupal
              Geeklog
              Joomla 1.5
              Joomla
              Mambo
              PHP-Nuke
              phpWCMS
              phpWebSite
              Post-Nuke
              Siteframe
              TYPO3
              Xoops

I had heard that WordPress was good and easy but the ISP does not provide it.

Thanks for the suggestions,
SG
0
Comment
Question by:sands76
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24356592
Joomla 1.5 Every Time.

Examples of websites I've developed using Joomla CMS:

http://www.peachcroftcc.org
http://www.monkey-boy.co.uk
http://www.itsourspecialday.co.uk
http://www.protocolit.co.uk

Feel free to register on itsourspecialday.co.uk - i need more users :P

The longest development was protocolIT which took under 3 hours to develop.

Ben :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sands76
ID: 24356742
Hi Ben,

Thanks. and what about the learning curve? is it easy to setup web pages with content using joomla? I heard that it could be quite a challenge for newcomers. Since I will be helping my friend on the side and have very little time to devote to his project, kinda aware of diving in and getting stuck ! :)

TIA,
sg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 500 total points
ID: 24356819
Its really easy.  The setup is only 8 steps long - 4 of them are steps like "Please enter your website's name" and "Please check the license box and click next".

There in an admin console which does all the work for you.  You go to say http://www.itsourspecialday.co.uk/administrator and there you have it...

Joomla is easy to start off with - it can be done in 4 steps:

1)Define catagories and sections (Things like products and prices, addresses and contact info etc)

2)Write your articles - there's a wizard for it and a full rich-text editor to do it with

3)create your menu's - again, there's a wizard for it!

4)create modules - again - a wizard and everythings labelled.  To create my login module i sign into admin console and click modules > add module > login module > type a title > click save!

There is also a full forum and help guides on the joomla website, a dedicated joomla section here and email support available for free with joomla.  There are also several thousand modules and addins to make the site easy to use - again, real simple to setup using a next > next > finish system and joomla has a policy that nothing is published unles fully documented, so there's always help files for EVERYTHING!

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaximeLabelle
ID: 24365915
As Pearl export Ben said
Joomla all the way,
I devellop myself several small and currently worknig on a big website with ecommerce inside.
Any Cms will have a learning curve but in you read the big line in the joomla manual before diving
head first and maybe get lost, you will be more then suprise of what you can do with little knowledge
of this product,

There is also a chance that like me if you like devellopping website that you will want to dive deeper in
joomla and learn couple of extra stuff that will render more beautyfull website.

I wish you good luck and "dont worry all, be happy" :-)

Hope this help choosing

Maxime
0