Solved

CISCO Switch\Router Config and PXE

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
3,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to load images from our WDS server to machines. Due to recent network changes I get an error now about something like unable to load PXE image during the boot. From what I can gather the new routers\switches are dropping the PXE boot image from the server and failing because that function has not been turned on. I am not an expert in these configurations and I need to know how to allow this type of traffic to flow from server to target machine. Complete and step by step info would be great! Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24357434
before the pxe image transfer there is the dhcp handshake.
does you pxe host get ip address along with all the pxe details from the dhcp ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 24358299
I am not sure I will have to boot again and post the error results.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 24361424
Ok here is what I get when I PXE boot now.
PXEBoot.JPG
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:0ren
ID: 24361446
didnt the host get an ip from a dhcp server prior to that screen ?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Donboo earned 500 total points
ID: 24362364
If your PXE host is attached to a switch port of a cisco switch you need to configure "spanning-tree portfast" on the port.

2nd. If your PXE server is on another subnet then you need your router/L3 device to forward the PXE request with the interface command "ip helper-address".
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 24365026
I am pretty sure that the target machine gets an ip address because the light turns green on the port.

Donboo, I am not sure how to configure these options but I have some associates that may. If you have any more info on how to do this that would be great. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 24369139
A few things:
As Donboo mentioned, are the clients on the same subnet as the WDS or DHCP server?  If not, the routers should be configured for helpers as mentioned.
Is the WDS and DHCP server on the same machine?  Look at Known issues with configuring Windows Deployment Services on this site: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320.aspx#BKMK_InstallingWDS
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 24369656
I am going to try and get the helpers configured.

WDS and DHCP are not on the same box. This was working up until a few days ago before the rerouting of the WDS server to a different Router\Switch. The hardest part is getting the helpers configured. I will try this out as soon as possible. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Donboo
Donboo earned 500 total points
ID: 24371778
The configuration for spanning-tree portfast:
---------
en
conf t
interface gi0/1
 spanning-tree portfast
----------

The configuration for IP helper
----------
en
conf t
interface vlan 1
ip helper-address 192.168.1.10
-----------

If you are in need of spanning-tree command be sure that it is only applied to interfaces that has hosts attached else it might give you unwanted issues, like switching loop for 30 secs. However from what you say has happend its most likely that there is no IP helper for the WDS. The IP helper is configured on the vlan interface to where the host is attached.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 31580226
Thanks Donboo, it would appear that the switch configurations worked.
0