[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert WPF Forms application into a WPF Web Application

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
5,275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Can we  convert a WPF Forms application into a WPF Web Application ?
0
Comment
Question by:Abhise
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rdogmartin
ID: 24356998
Maybe, but chances are it will take some work. The web application version would use the Silverlight plug-in, and it uses a subset of the WPF library. If you are very lucky, your WPF app only uses those pieces of the API that are also present in Silverlight, but if not, you have to get your hands dirty to provide workarounds.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
peterdungan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24357531
XBAP might be another option. XBAP is WPF for web applications. It should be easier to convert a WPF application into XBAP than into Silvelight, since XBAP is more similar to Silverlight and has more functionality.
The advantage of Silverlight over XBAP is that Silverlight is more portable: You must have .net 3.x installed to use an XBAP application, and Silverlight does not have that requirement. So Silverlight is generally the better choice for Web applications - XBAP would be a good choice if you knew your users would be able to use it (eg: for intranet applications).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jagrut_patel
ID: 24986819
VS Template available at http://scorbs.com/2006/06/04/vs-template-flexible-application/
might be helpful. It allows you to convert between WPF Standalone and XBAP apps. I have not explored it thoroughly. May be it could help you.
0