Solved

Web Interface does nothing when I run discovery after I upgraded.

Posted on 2009-05-11
19
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello -

I have upgraded my Web Interface to  5.0.1 on a Server 2003 Std which is my licensing server and a WI. All was working good friday, but I decided to upgrade cause I did'nt like the old verisions interface. The installation seemed to go smoothly and I did not received any errors/alerts.

I went through the steps to run discovery & setup and it seems to complete, however I do not see the site created. I appreciate your help and support.

nimdatx

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:nimdatx
  • 13
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24356692
I am assuming you were smart and exported your webinterface.conf file before you upgraded?????

Create a new site and then import your webinterface.conf file.  Everything will then be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24357306
No i wasn't smart and backed up my site, I don't really have much configured initially, so losing the initial site is ok. The issue is that I can not explore nor can I create a new site. It doesn't even give me an option to create new.

IIS default website has started and all updates were installed in order to upgrade WI. It doesn't give me any alerts/errors. Any ideas.

The WI is server 2003 std & XenApp is on server 2008 (WIN08CITRIX)

Thanks,
nimdatx
WI.jpg
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24357962
Did you install the Web Interface 5.0.1 Access Management Console Extension?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358052
Yes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358058
Installed CTXInstall.
CTXInstall.jpg
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24358101
What version of .Net Framework do you have installed?  It shouldn't matter.  I have tested WI 4.6 and 5.0.1 with the latest .Net FW SP1 update and had no issues but......

Do you install IIS/WI first and then .Net or vice versa?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358148
Is this version of IIS ok, please see attachment. I also noticed that Citrix site is not listed. it was listed before I upgraded. I'm sorry I'm being a Citrix newbie, but I guess you have to break it in order to learn it. :-)

Thanks,
nimdatx
IIS.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358182
I believe I installed .net first then IIS/WI.

.NET 1.1

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358200
Not sure if this matters, but again this is server 2003 Std.

I got brave and wanted to change the interface cause I really didn't like the way it looked.

Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 100 total points
ID: 24358204
Here is what I would do:

uninstall WI
uninstall Citrix licensing
reboot

install WI 5.0.1
install Citrix Licensing 11.6.1

This is from an article I wrote:

Citrix does not recommend that the License Management Console and the Web Interface be installed on the same server.  If you do, then the Web Interface must be installed first and then the Citrix License components.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358499
Uninstalled all and rebooted.

Installed WI 5.0.1
right clicked Web Interface - no create new site option, so I ran discovery and same result. I have not installed Licenses Manager.

Did you see the ISS attachement? Citrix is not there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24358510
Note: I do not have presentation server/components installed on WI server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24358660
Good, that is the way it should be (no PS components on a WI server)

The missing IIS site is why I had you uninstall everything and reinstall.  That should have "fixed" IIS.

My Googlefu is failing me.  I am unable to locate any hits to help you resolve this issue.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24359131
I can know create the site, but can not open site. I used the WI from server 08 CD. Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24359224
Event ID 2268 Source W3SVC-WP
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 400 total points
ID: 24359331
Have you installed .net 2.0 on the server.
You should uninstall that, and reboot your server.
That did the trick for me recently.

I guess your problem could be related to something else, but
at least it is worth a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24359503
I'm uninstalling WI/Licenses Manager, IIS, and .net 2.0.

Will let you know if this worked.

Thanks,
nimdatx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24359761
It worked.

Thanks so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nimdatx
ID: 24359781
CarlWebmaster - I uninstalled all except IIS & .net 2.0.

Thanks so much for all your help.
0