Solved

How can I send form results in an email using asp.net?

Posted on 2009-05-11
11
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I produce a results page for my users after they complete a .net wizard.  What is the best way to have the results page emailed to them?

0
Comment
Question by:devnewbee
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 24356947
Do you want to use a button or capture the Post Stream?

Here is button Code below
// Form

<Form id="form1" runat="server">

Email: <asp:TextBox id="txtEmail" runat="server" />

<asp:Button id="btnEmail" Text="Email Form" onclick="doEmail()" runat="server" />

</Form>
 

<%@ Import Namespace="System.Web.Mail" %> //Use Mail API 
 

// Do email 

private function void doEmail(Source as Object, E as EventArgs)

{

	MailMessage objEmail =  New MailMessage ()

	objEmail.To=txtEmail.text;

	objEmail.BCC="wc@ee.com";

	objEmail.FROM="me@here.com";
 

	objEmail.SUBJECT="I spammed you";

	objEmail.BODY="body of message";

	objEmail.BodyFormat = MailFormat.Text;

	SmtpMail.SmtpServer ="mail.Wherever.com";

	SmtpMail.Send(objEmail);

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:svelluto
ID: 24356968
You could use System.Net.Mail

Here's a good website:

http://www.systemnetmail.com/

and I've attached a quick snippet of code I tend to use more often.

Hope that Helps!

Steve
MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
 

//From E-mail Address

mail.From = new MailAddress("from@yourdomain.com");
 

//To E-mail Address

mail.To.Add(new MailAddress("to@userdomain.com"));
 

//Subject of E-mail

mail.Subject = "Subject Line";
 

//E-mail Message

mail.Body = "Message Body";
 

//Now the fun part...
 

try

{

//if you are using an Internal Mail Server

//you can use this:

SmtpClient smtp = new SmtpClient("internal.mailserver.com");

smtp.DeliveryMethod = SmtpDeliveryMethod.Network;
 

//Or if you're using an external mail server

//You can use this:

SmtpClient smtp = new SmtpClient();

smtp.Host = "external.mailserver.com";

smtp.Port = 587;
 
 

//If you are not using default Credentials:

System.Net.NetworkCredential SmtpUserInfo = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("username", "password");
 

smtp.UseDefaultCredentials = false;

smtp.Credentials = SmtpUserInfo;
 

//SSL

smtp.EnableSsl = true;
 

//The most important line of all... Sending the e-mail!

smtp.Send(mail);

}

catch (Exception ex)

{
 

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24357305
Awesome guys.  The only question i have is how do I save the .aspx page as text in the body tag of your code and use an address the user enters?  Do I call a textbox in the "TO" section?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24357319
I would like ...objEmail.BODY="body of message" to equal the rendered .aspx page to be save in text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24357335
I figured out the TO problem.  No all I have left is to assign the rendered results to the body of the message.  How is this best done?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:svelluto
ID: 24357566
Where are the rendered results coming from?

Is this something you have coded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24358015
They are just some static and dynamically generated tables that show on the page.  is there a way of just sending what is visible in an email to the user?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24358082
if I save in a text format it works.  How can I do this prior to sending the email and call for txt file to send as an attachement or just send embedded?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:williamcampbell
ID: 24358293
You will have to intercept the rendering stream and save it to a text file.

Attached a snippet you can play with
private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

{

System.IO.StringWriter oStringWriter = new System.IO.StringWriter();

System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter oHtmlTextWriter = new

System.Web.UI.HtmlTextWriter(oStringWriter);

Page.RenderControl(oHtmlTextWriter);

oHtmlTextWriter.Flush();

System.IO.FileStream fs = new

System.IO.FileStream(@"C:\temp\test.htm",System.IO .FileMode.Create);

string s= oStringWriter.ToString();

byte[] b = System.Text.Encoding.UTF8.GetBytes(s);

fs.Write(b,0,b.Length);

fs.Close();

Response.End();

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 24358632
This is great.  The only concern I have is that is the final step of my wizard that the results happen on.  iIsee the above code is initiated on page_load.  is there another placa I should call the above code instead?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
williamcampbell earned 500 total points
ID: 24358827
Try doing it in the section outlined
 
            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

            {

                  if(IsPostBack)

                  {

                        OnPostBackLoad(e); <-- after the email button is pressed you will end up here

                  }

                  else

                  {

                        OnFirstLoad(e);

                  }

            }

Open in new window

0