[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to access AIX5.2 server due to more virtual memory usage ?

Posted on 2009-05-11
11
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Due to 90% swap space usage We are unable to access the server ? while try access server through telnet or ssh  it is getting exited like below.
$ telnet xxxxxxxxxx
Trying...
Connected to xxxxxxx.
Escape character is '^]'.
Local flow control off
Connection closed by foreign host.


if I try to access the server through console we are end up with following error
gh space
        Could not fork: Not enough space
                                        Could not fork: Not enough space
                                                                        Could not fork: Not enough space
                                                                                                        Could not fork: Not e

0
Comment
Question by:rammaghenthar
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24356831
How critical is this server? Can you restart it ? Can you enter in maintenance mode and expand the volume? It seems to me that it is not only a problem with swap and it seems your /sys volume is also topped.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24359749
First solution to try:
  • reboot (don't start any applications)
  • increase swap using 'smitty chps' or 'chps -s [# partitions] [paging space name]'
If a normal reboot doesn't bring the system back to a normal state:
  • shutdown
  • boot in maintenance mode
  • increase swap as described above
If swap utilization continues to grow:
  • examine your system for 'runaway' processes:
    • use 'topas, press 'P'. move cursor to 'PAGE SPACE'
  • consider upgrading to 5.3 in order to get rid of possible bugs
KeremE: What is a /sys volume?


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24359769
Opps sorry :) I meant /usr
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24367308
hi,
probably is a PS problem but, suppose that the problem is not in PS neither in /usr, but probably in root fs (/) or /var.

If you can, try to login in console, with another user rather than root, and perform a df:
see %Used and from this give an su (not "su -" ).
Change dir to / and remove log file and sure a core file.

bye
vic

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24368288
I agree with dolomiti. Though it is obvious that it is a filesize problem which is very common with aix.  It might be any critical directory. But if it is preventing the user from loging probably one of /var, / or /usr.

Your only alternative is try to boot in maintenance mode and do a
df -k
Then expand the volueme in quistion. If the problem is with /var you might like to trim down some logs and keep your /var logs under conftrol with built in log removal rules or an external applications like logrotate.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24368294
Since this spave issue prevents you from loging maintenance mod will allow you boot since it wont need yo use your /var.

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 24368335
Who's next to throw the dice?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rammaghenthar
ID: 24371692
Hi
        I am unable to access server. In our setup HMC GUI mode is not working.
How reboot server and go to maintenace mode through HMC command line?
Can I increase paging spce when server is in maintenance  mode ? will smitty chps run in maintenance mode ?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24372341
Hi,
are you even unable to start the GUI from the original HMC terminal? If so, regardless of your actual problem, I'd strongly suggest to fix that issue!
Anyway -
As first steps you should simply reboot the partition and then try to access it using a virtual terminal.
1) reboot - Log in to the HMC as hscroot and issue
chsysstate -r lpar -m managed_system -o shutdown --immed --restart -n lparname
The values for managed-system and lparname are to be supplied by you.
2) open a virtual terminal to the lpar - there are two ways. Either issue at the HMC
mkvterm -m managed_system -n lparname
 or
vtmenu
With vtmenu you will be presented selection panels from which to choose the managed system and the lpar.
Once the terminal has opened, try to log in as root and see what you can achieve.
Ater exiting from the lpar, try to escape the VT session by typing ~~ or .~
Attention - in some cases escaping will not work and your ssh session to the HMC will become unusable. Simply close your session to the HMC and open a new one.
Please post the results of the above. If there was no success, we must go to maintenance mode. Do you have an optical drive which you can attach to the lpar and appropriate AIX installation media? If not, we'll have to use NIM.
wmp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24372438
@woolmilkporc:
Who's next to throw the dice?

I don't know about throwing a dice but I can tell an arrogant person on sight :)
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24374424
You have to get single session to server - like from console.
Then renice your shell
Then smitty wlm, and cage runaway processes.output of uptime, vmstat 5 5 and oslevel -r would be handy
0