Solved

How to install PHP with mcrypt

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
719 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi,

I want to install mcrypt with php:

os: Operating system Linux 2.6.9-023stab048.6-smp
php: http://theproviders.us/phpinfo.php - this contain all information.

Please this module is a bottleneck / show stopper.
Please need your assistance guidance, urgently.

Thanks in advance.
EL
0
Comment
Question by:el123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 500 total points
ID: 24356793
Which ones is it? your title says you want to install PHP with mcrypt, but the text says you want to install mcrypt with PHP?

Anyway - Installing PHP with mcrypt = http://www.gidforums.com/t-1009.html

This may help too.... http://www.linuxforums.org/forum/redhat-fedora-linux-help/44539-installing-mcrypt-what-do-work-php.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:el123
ID: 24356988
Sorry boss, new to this, basically scenario is some thing like this:

I've bought a software, and this module is there req.
and the most interesting par is ... that they are not assisting in installing.

I've already download the mcryp, unzip it and then

first I ran only: ./configure
and it gives a log file

and when I say make or make install not doing any thing
and have restart the server too, but still not showing mcrypt there

attached is the log file: config.log

please have a look and update ... what I'm still missing.
Thanks a million for your help, as struggling here for quite some time, less then a week.

Best regards,
EL
config.log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:bob_the_builder
ID: 24357086
Hi,

No worries... Take a look at this and follow the steps on here, it seems as though a number of libraries have to be installed prior to the actual installation of mcrypt itself

http://forums.theplanet.com/index.php?showtopic=26527

Cheers,

Bob...

0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:el123
ID: 24357329
But Bob, do I need to do all those steps or just the mcrypt one, as have already did mcrypt one already, and got this log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:el123
ID: 24357339
my os is centos-5-x86_64
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimhap
ID: 24359820
It seems that you already install mcrypt with PHP.

Is there a specific reason to reinstall PHP again?

If there is, do you need a package or do you want to recompile from source?
0