Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Cannot Connect to Server

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

We have just upgraded our Exchange server to 2007, and a couple members of our team have started using blackberries, so we decided to install Blackberry Professional Server Express.

And It seems like the BPS install goes well, because we get no errors, BUT no blackberry can activate.

Here's some further detail:

Server Setup:

[Server 1]
Windows 2008
Exchange 2007

[Server 2]
Windows 2003
Blackberry Professional Server Express


We know a new CAL is needed for each Blackberry device, and we have that.

When the user goes through Enterprise Activation, it returns an error Unable to Connect to Server.

Just ask if you would like more detail on our setup.

Are the any special ports required besides port 3101?
Are we missing anything else?
0
Comment
Question by:svelluto
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 375 total points
ID: 24357045
That sounds like you don't have Enterprise service enabled on the device. You need to speak to your mobile service provider to get it enabled. The Blackberry doesn't connect to the BPS directly, so opening ports isn't the problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:svelluto
ID: 24357471
We had thought about that in the beginning, because the device didn't actually have the Enterprise Activation option. But when the device was updated, the Enterprise Activation option was then enabled, so we thought it would work.

I'll have the device owner contact the provider, and see what plan he's on.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Cutri
Gary Cutri earned 375 total points
ID: 24360511
Hi, when a device is upgraded or wiped you will see the Enterprise Activation option.  If you have a BlackBerry Individual plan this activation option will be removed (on most carriers), if you have an enterprise data plan the option remains.  Once you add a BlackBerry Enterprise plan you need to ensure you have capital GPRS, EDGE or 3G (3G devices need to also have a Blackberry logo appear next to the 3G symbol).  Also once the device registers onto the Blackberry network a registration email will be sent to the device.
0