Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Create Outlook Group Tasks

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to create a group task in Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:hunteeboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bob_the_builder earned 400 total points
ID: 24356940
Hi,

Check http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA012293681033.aspx and look at the "Assign Task to Someone" Section.  On point 2 (In the To box, enter the name or e-mail address of the person to whom you want to assign the task.) simply add additional mail addresses of who you want to include.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 100 total points
ID: 24357268
Hi, hunteeboy.

As Bob pointed out you can create a task and assign it to multiple people.  There's a down side to that.  You won't get any reports beack when the folks close those tasks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hunteeboy
ID: 31580238
Thanks your comments really helped
0