Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Report services: todays date, minus a day

Posted on 2009-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello all. I need to

I am working with Microsoft SQL 2005 Report services and need to create a basic expression and have completely forgotten how to create todays date minus one day.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:tonypjones
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SalmanZG
ID: 24356957
select DATEADD(D,-1, getdate())
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonypjones
ID: 24357039
I need to input this directly into the edit expression text box. I tried inputting select DATEADD(D,-1, getdate()) and replaced the "select" with a = but it did not like the "D".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SalmanZG
ID: 24357211
Can you try this:
DateAdd(DateInterval.Day, -1, Today())
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24357239
You can also try this

=Today().AddDays(-1)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tonypjones
ID: 31580244
That was it! I knew it as soon as I saw it. Thanks Auric1983
0