Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retriving a value inside a function

Posted on 2009-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Im trying to retrive a value inside a function, which is set outside, but it doesnt seems to work.

Just for a test, Ive written the code below, any ideas why it doesnt work?

Thanks in advance!!!!
<?php
$testValue = "banannas";
 
function testFunc($x1)
	{
	echo "1-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
	if ($x1 < 10)
		{
		testFunc($x1+1);
		}
	echo "2-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
	}
 
 
testFunc(0);
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24356991
you'll need to put $testValue into the global scope.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24357001
function testFunc($x1)
{
    global $testValue;
    ... the rest of your function

}
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24357390
As an alternative to declaring the variable as global, you can make it a parameter to the function:
<?php
$testValue = "banannas";
 
function testFunc($x1,$testValue)
        {
        echo "1-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
        if ($x1 < 10)
                {
                testFunc($x1+1);
                }
        echo "2-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
        }
 
 
testFunc(0,$testValue);
?>

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24357413
Sorry, I did not notice the recursive call. It should be like this:
<?php
$testValue = "banannas";
 
function testFunc($x1,$testValue)
        {
        echo "1-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
        if ($x1 < 10)
                {
                testFunc($x1+1,$testValue);
                }
        echo "2-" . $x1 . $testValue . "\n";
        }
 
 
testFunc(0,$testValue);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alien109
ID: 24357468
go with cxr's approach, if you can. it's just better to limit globally defined variables and using them within functions (IMO).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 24358636
Sorry, my example dosnt really show what Im trying to do.

Ill modify my code a bit better...

$x5 should always be incremented by 1, including in every increment, and when it comes back to run after the recursive call, it should +1 to that too.

At the moment the code runs and gives:-
      1-0=1
      1-1=1
      1-2=1
      1-3=1
      1-4=1
      1-5=1
      1-6=1
      1-7=1
      1-8=1
      1-9=1
      1-10=1
      2-10=1
      2-9=1
      2-8=1
      2-7=1
      2-6=1
      2-5=1
      2-4=1
      2-3=1
      2-2=1
      2-1=1
      2-0=1

Where it should be giving:-
      1-0=1
      1-1=2
      1-2=3
      1-3=4
      1-4=5
      1-5=6
      1-6=7
      1-7=8
      1-8=9
      1-9=10
      1-10=11
      2-10=12
      2-9=13
      2-8=14
      2-7=15
      2-6=16
      2-5=17
      2-4=18
      2-3=19
      2-2=20
      2-1=21
      2-0=22
<?php
$testValue = "banannas";
$x5 = 20;
 
function testFunc($x1)
	{
	$x5++;
	echo "1-" . $x1 . $testValue . "=" . $x5 . "\n";
	if ($x1 < 10)
		{
		testFunc($x1+1);
		}
	$x5++;
	echo "2-" . $x1 . $testValue . "=" . $x5 . "\n";
	}
 
$x5 = 0;
testFunc(0);
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24359133
I am confused. What is your question? How to get the $testvalue variable into the function, or how to get the output you describe? What is the purpouse of the "banannas" string, it is not part of your wanted output?

How to transfer variables into the function is described above.

This code will create the output you require:
$count = 1;
for($i=1;$i<3;$i++)
  for($j=0;$j<=10;$j++)
    echo $i.'-'.(($i==2)?10-$j:$j).'='.($count++)."\n";

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 24359272
Sorry.

I need to be able to set a variable outside the function, and then call on that variable inside the function, and inside that function use it as a recursive loop.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24359433
I can think of three options:

1) The suggestion from alien109, define the variable as global within the function.

2) My first suggestion, send the variable into the function as a parameter.

3) Use a class, and define the parameter as a property.

Since we have allready showed you the two first options, I will demonstrate the third. The code below shows a php4 compatible class, it works with both php4 and php5.
class foo {
  function foo($x5,$testValue) {
    $this->x5 = $x5;
    $this->testValue = $testValue;
  }
  function testFunc($x1) {
    echo "1-" . $x1 . $this->testValue . "=" . ($this->x5++) . "\n";
    if ($x1 < 10)
      $this->testFunc($x1+1);
    $this->x5++;
    echo "2-" . $x1 . $this->testValue . "=" . $this->x5 . "\n";
    
  }
}
$testValue = 'banannas';
$f = new foo(1,$testValue);
$f->testFunc(0);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24359491
It does not count right... remove line 10, and change line 11 into this:

    echo "2-" . $x1 . $this->testValue . "=" . ($this->x5++) . "\n";
0