Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting c:\windows\msiexec.exe is not a valid win32 application when trying to install an msi from a .bat file

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,688 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a .msi package that I am trying to install via a .bat file. When I run the file on any machine it gives me the error: C:\WINDOWS\MSIEXEC.EXE Is not a valid Windows32 Application.
I have virus software turned off and am an administrator on the domain and the local machine.
Any thoughts would be helpful.
MsiExec.exe /i "\\server\mysoftware.msi" /qn SERIALNUMBER=xxxxx-xxxxxxx

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:error131
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 24357170
Not sure, but on the couple of PC's I checked msiexec.exe is in c:\windows\system32, not in c:\windows

You may want to make sure that a rouge/bad copy of msiexec.exe has not been placed in c:\windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:error131
ID: 24357212
That did it, somtimes the smallest things cause the hardest problems.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24357249
Just remove "MsiExec.exe /i " from the command
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:error131
ID: 31580249
Thank You!
0