Solved

My Documents Folder not on desktop

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
not sure why, but the "My Documents" folder is not on my Desktop.  It is however on my Desktop when i view in Windows Explorer.  Anybody know how to get the My Documents folder back to my desktop?  Also, i dont want to recreate the My Documents folder because my data is still there.

Thanks!
My-Documents.doc
0
Comment
Question by:mriley11672
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 250 total points
ID: 24357320
Right-Click on Desktop
Select 'Properties'
Select 'Desktop' tab
select 'Customize Desktop'
Make sure that  'My Documents' is checked
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24357333
Try this,
Right mouse button on your desktop,  choose properties and then tab Desktop.
Hit the button Customize Desktop and select My Documents.
Click Finish.

Hopes this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24357341
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 24357380
Did u check the hidden icons
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TG_Tech
ID: 24357455
You may even try to right click on your desktop and hit "REFRESH"  Just a suggestion ; )
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24358565
also add in
With the WIDE Menu, you can Right Click on [My Documents] and any other item and choose
[Show On Desktop]

Have a good one.
Carrzkiss
0