Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kill a locked Process

Posted on 2009-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i am not able to Kill a locked Process within SQL 2005. I know the job is not valid, but I am not able to kill it off. Any suggestions?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:larrystewart
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24357393
are you getting any error ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24357441
0
 

Author Comment

by:larrystewart
ID: 24357445
Not showing any. It just not kill off.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24357469
What's the id of that Process, if it something below 50, it may a system process
0