Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I downgrade Mac OS 10.5 to 10.4?

Posted on 2009-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
After upgrading from Mac OS 10.4 to 10.5 I haven't been able to get PHP5 to work on my system. Working with PHP is a large part of my workload, and I'm trying to figure out how to fix the problem. One option I'm left with is returning to 10.4 where PHP worked.
What steps would I take to downgrade to 10.4 from 10.5?
0
Comment
Question by:kentcommunications
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim1130 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24357930
Downgrading is a real pain, you have to re-install the old OS and restore your data from a backup.

But you should recall that nothing is preventing you to install the older PHP.
All you need to do is make sure you install to a different location than Apple's so the software update will not overwrite your version (by default your software will go into user locations anyways, so you are safe). Even changing the path to your PHP will not break anything - as far as I know no part of OSX uses or depends on PHP (client side/ server depends on server apps).

regards

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24363158
You may not be able to downgrade. This because of the version f the enabler that is used by the installer CD.
If the machine is aa fairly new hardware build it may never boot or hardware may not work properly because there are no drivers included for the hardware.
0