Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How many GB = 1TB

Posted on 2009-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

Can somone please confirm how many GB in a TB please

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:ac_davis2002
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24357652
1000 gb
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wellhole
ID: 24357663
There are 1000 Gigabytes in 1 Terabyte. There you go :)
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24357666
in maths: 1TB = 1024GB
in sql server, it's the same, AFAIK.

the only application I know that did this differently is Legato Networker, that used 1TB = 1000 1GB ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sappbrosts
ID: 24357682
1024GB = 1TB
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24357745
Both 1000 GB and 1024 GB are valid answers, as it depends on what context.

Most hard drive manufactures typically use decimal based values, that is multiples of 1,000 when dealing with unformatted capacities.  

When dealing with other measurements/capacities in the computer world binary numbers, or multiples of 1,024, are used.

Most operating systems will show file system capacities based on multiples of 1,024 once the drive is formatted.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilobyte
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ac_davis2002
ID: 31580270
thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24357766
Here's the answer I posted to another site a few days ago:
1 = One Byte
1000 = Kilo(bytes)
1,000,000 = Mega(bytes)
1,000,000,000 = Giga(bytes)
1,000,000,000,000 = Tera(bytes)

That's the SIMPLE answer. The TECHNICALLY ACCURATE answer is that the computers refer to things in powers of 2. 2 to the power of 10 = Kilobyte (TECHNICALLY 1024 Bytes, not 1000).

So a megabyte would be 2 to the power of 20 - TECHNICALLY 1,048,576 bytes, not 1,000,000.

To simplify - to the computer:
Kilobyte = 1024 bytes, not 1000 (2^10)
Megabyte = 1,048,576 bytes, not 1,000,000 (2^20)
Gigabyte = 1,073,741,824 bytes, not 1,000,000,000 (2^30)
Terabyte = 1,099,511,627,776 bytes, not 1,000,000,000,000 (2^40)
0