Solved

Dsquery User | Dsget User

Posted on 2009-05-11
6
4,622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I need a script that will output in a xls file the -LN, -FN -MI

I am using this but it will not output -LN, -FN -MI

C:\> dsquery user -limit 0 "OU=XXX,DC=XX,DC=XXX" | dsget user -ln -fn -mi -c

It outputs -FN -MI -LN, How do I get it in the order that I need it in?
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Miele102
ID: 24357831
Hi
Try the sort.
C:\> dsquery user -limit 0 "OU=XXX,DC=XX,DC=XXX" | sort | dsget user -ln -fn -mi -c
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 24357888
Nope, didnt work.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24357901
another good tool for this is adfind by Joe Richards
http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm
adfind -b "OU=xxx,dc=xxx,dc=xxx" -f  "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)"  sn givenname initials -csv -nodn > c:\users.csv
That will create a csv file on your c drive
Thanks
Mike
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 24357969
That worked, Thanks.

Do you know if it would also output this way.

LASTNAME, FIRSTNAME MI

All in one cell with the comma after the lastname.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24358110
interesting followup  not sure, you can add an extra comma

adfind -b "OU=xxx,dc=xxx,dc=xxx" -f  "&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)"  sn %,% givenname initials -csv -nodn > c:\users.csv
 ...but I'm not sure about all in one cell
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMILLER
ID: 24358254
All it did was create a %,% column.
0