?
Solved

How to move Virtual Center database

Posted on 2009-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a VC 2.5 stored on a SQL 200 server that needs to be moved to a new SQL 2008 server.
Can anyone tell me how to update Viryual Center to the new server once the data is moved, or even better, a recommended process for doing so.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tim1130
ID: 24357711
If I understand correctly you are running under Server 2000. The Microsoft way would be to update the OS to 2003 and in a second step to 2008.

If you ask me, I would:
- do a complete backup of the DB
- install a new VC running Server 2008
- install SQL server, make sure identical setup (connectivity methods and authentication mode)
- restore the DB
- as a fallback position/ and to check for settings details keep the old VC image around for one week after the update
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
tbsgadi earned 750 total points
ID: 24361923
Have a look at the following:

http://www.ivobeerens.nl/?p=221

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 31580271
The link provided links to other docs. All that was really required was for the System DSN to be modified to suit following the SQL data copy.
0